Lounge in ACASA Suites Zurich

Legal notice

Responsible for content

ACASA Suites
Binzmühlestrasse 72
8050 Zurich
+41 (0)44 552 78 78


Concept, creation, implementation

Storchengasse 15
CH-7000 Chur
+41 (0)81 354 90 10



Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies for the operator of this website in relation to the services offered on it.


1. Content of the website

Although we take care to ensure that the information provided is up to date, correct and complete, we offer no guarantees in this respect. We expressly reserve the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the website or the whole website without notice, or to stop publication temporarily or permanently.

Liability claims against the website’s operator, authors or technical suppliers relating to pecuniary or non-pecuniary losses caused by using or not using the provided information or by using incorrect or incomplete information are excluded in principle. There is no automatic right to access or use this website.


2. Links

Although we are aware of our responsibilities when linking directly or indirectly to third-party websites, we are not responsible for the content that is accessed via such links. We therefore assume no liability whatsoever in this respect. We hereby expressly declare that no illegal content was apparent on the linked pages at the time of placing the links. We have no influence whatsoever on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages.


3. Copyright and right of use

The copyright and all other rights to content, pictures, photos and other files on this website are held exclusively by the operators, the authors and/or the specifically named rights holders. No elements may be reproduced without the prior written consent of the copyright holders.


4. Data security

We take all necessary measures to protect the data against external, unauthorised access, loss, misuse and falsification. All data that we receive from you is handled in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection Act (FADP). By providing your data, you agree to it being processed and used within the context of existing and future relationships, as well as for purposes that are specifically mentioned in this privacy policy or that are clearly related to the use of this website.


5. Individual responsibility

You should be aware that the Internet is a publicly accessible global network. Whenever you send personal data over the Internet, you do so at your own risk. Your computer is located outside of our verifiable secure zone. As the user, you are responsible for finding out about the necessary security precautions and taking the corresponding measures. We assume no liability whatsoever for damage or loss that you suffer as a result of data being lost or manipulated.


6. Personal data

If there is an option to enter personal data on this website, such as first name, surname, postal address, email address or date of birth, this data will only be saved if it is provided on a voluntary basis.

The personal data that you provide will only be used for personalised customer communications within the context of the relationship between you and the operator and/or authors of this website. Your personal data will only be shared with third parties to source technical or organisational services that we need to fulfil the specified purposes (e.g. Swiss Post to send personalised mailshots). The data shared in this way may only be used by our service providers to perform their assigned tasks.

The operator of this website is the controller of the data file.


7. Automated log data

Our servers automatically log each visit to this website in a log file. User-specific data (e.g. the IP address and operating system of the accessing computer, the identification data of the accessing browser, the volume of transferred data, the name of the Internet service provider, the time and date of the visit, the device identification number) and technical data (e.g. the name and URL of the referring website, the time at which the website was accessed via a link, the search term if the website was accessed via a search engine) are logged and analysed anonymously. This data is primarily required to enable use of our content (establish a connection) and for internal system-related purposes such as technical administration and system security.


8. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that stores the data needed for the technical management of the session for the duration of your visit to our website and, in particular, for identifying your browser. Our servers place and store cookies on your hardware. Depending on the number of visitors, the cookies enable us to perform an anonymous analysis of the general user behaviour for the purpose of optimising our website. We also use cookies for web analysis tools, social plugins and/or technologies for advertising purposes (see sections below).

You can prevent cookies from being installed by changing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please be aware that you may not be able to enjoy all the functions of this website if you do so.


9. Web analysis tools

We use tracking technology to continuously improve and optimise our website. The data generated by web analysis tools provides us with insights into how our webpages are used. The data about the use of a webpage is transmitted to the corresponding servers. Depending on the provider of the web analysis tool, these servers may be located abroad. For the most frequently used web analysis tool, Google Analytics, this data is transmitted with a truncated IP address, which prevents individual devices from being identified. Google observes the data protection provisions of the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework and participates in the Safe Harbor programme of the US Department of Commerce. The IP address that your web browser transmits within the context of Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google. Google will only share this data with third parties in accordance with the legal provisions or within the context of outsourced data processing. You can prevent the data that the cookie generates about your use of this website (including your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the following link: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). More information about Google Analytics and data protection can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.


10. Technology for advertising purposes

This website uses technology for advertising purposes, including Facebook pixel, Google AdWords conversion tracking and Google Remarketing.

These allow us to track the behaviour of users after they have viewed or clicked on an ad. We can thereby determine the effectiveness of the ads and analyse them for marketing purposes (e.g. to display personalised, interest-based advertising). The data collected in this way is anonymised, which means that we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data may be stored and processed by third-party providers such as Facebook or Google.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by changing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please be aware that you may not be able to enjoy all the functions of this website if you do so.


11. Social plugins

Our website uses social plugins by providers such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. These plugins are identified with the provider’s logo and may take the form of a ‘Like’ button, a Google+ button or a Twitter button. When you visit one of our webpages that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the provider’s servers. The provider transmits the content of the plugin directly to your browser and integrates it into the webpage. As a result of the plugin being integrated, the provider is informed that you have visited our webpage. If you are logged into the provider’s site at the same time, they can link your visit to your profile. If you interact with the plugins, such as by clicking the ‘Like’ button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is sent by your browser directly to the provider, where it is then stored. If you do not want the provider to collect data about you through our webpages, you must log out of the provider’s site before visiting our website. Even when you are logged out, the providers collect anonymised data via the social plugins and place cookies on your device. If you log into the provider’s website at a later time, this data can be associated with your profile. If the option to log in via a social login service (e.g. Facebook Connect) is offered, data is shared between the provider and our own webpages. In the case of Facebook Connect, this may involve data from your public Facebook profile. By using such a login service, you agree to your data being shared. More details about why and to what extent the provider collects and processes your data, as well as information about your corresponding rights and the possible settings to protect your privacy, can be found in the privacy policy of each provider. Facebook Ireland Ltd. and Facebook Inc.: https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php, Google Inc.: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy, Twitter Inc.: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by changing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please be aware that you may not be able to enjoy all the functions of this website if you do so.

12. Best price guarantee

100% best price guarantee! When you book a room or offer directly via our website, by phone or by e-mail, you are always guaranteed to be offered the best available price. If you find a comparable offer at a cheaper rate on another website within 24 hours of booking a hotel via www.acasasuites.com and let us know at least 48 hours before your arrival, we will agree to charge the cheaper price minus a 10% discount on the room rate. As a direct booker, you can benefit from one of three free gifts.


Conditions regarding the reference price:
The reference price is publicly available and can be booked directly

  • Same currency
  • Same arrival and departure dates
  • Same room category and number of guests
  • Same services included
  • Same payment conditions
  • Same booking conditions (e.g. advance booking deadline, duration of stay)
  • Same conditions regarding cancellations and booking alterations


The following rates are not covered by the best price guarantee:

  • Corporate and group rates
  • Travel agency rates
  • Online auctions
  • Reference rates on websites which only disclose the name of the hotel after the booking has been made
  • Offers on websites which include the overnight accommodation as part of a package deal
  • Websites or programmes that require membership or registration
  • Reference prices from a mobile device such as a tablet or mobile phone
  • No allowances are made for variations in prices due to currency fluctuations and different exchange rates.

Claims will not be accepted if the difference in price is less than CHF 5.00.

book now